Stewart Library - Weber State University |
|
|
|
|
Research
Guide: Diversity
|
Finding BooksUsing Catalogs: Use the WSU online catalog to find location and availability of books and other media in Stewart Library, or link to other Utah Library Catalogs to locate items in other Utah libraries. To locate books on diversity issues, try searching the following subject headings:
Interlibrary Loan: If we do not own a particular book or article you need, we will borrow it for you from another library through Interlibrary Loan. Reference ResourcesReference resources include encyclopedias, dictionaries and other materials you use to "refer" to. Use these resources for background information on a topic. There are a number of useful Reference books on diversity topics. A few are listed below:
Finding ArticlesARTICLE DATABASESTo find articles on your topic you need to use article databases, also known as periodical indexes. Each database usually covers a group of subject related journals. Search by subject or keyword in these indexes. Most databases are available to WSU students and faculty from off campus. A few important databases to consider for this topic include:
NEWSPAPERSMany newspapers are now available online. Many papers may not provide indexes to back issues. An excellent source for international news, with full text archives back to 1980 is the Christian Science Monitor. The Deseret News and the Salt Lake Tribune also have searchable archives. Internet sites for US and international newspapers include Yahoo: Newspapers. For a list of WSU newspaper databases, see the Newspapers page.ELECTRONIC JOURNALSThe library subscribes to many electronic journals in various disciplines. For a complete listing, see the Electronic Journals by Subject page and choose the subject you are interested in. Diversity topics can be found under the Social Science and Arts & Humanities categories.
Web ResourcesHere are some WWW sites to get you started. Many of these will take you to other links, so explore! META SITES FOR DIVERSITY INFORMATION
RESOURCES ON SELECTED GROUPS:
AFRICAN AMERICANS
CHICANO(A), LATINA(O), MEXICAN AMERICANS
GENERAL RESOURCES
GAY, LESBIAN, BISEXUAL AND TRANSGENDERSENIORS AND AGING
NATIVE AMERICANSPHYSICALLY CHALLENGED
RELIGIOUS TOLERANCE
WOMENWORLD CULTURES AND LANGUAGES INFORMATION
Research Tips
|