Most maps in the Stewart
Library's Map Collection are published by the United States
government and are recieved through the University's participation
in the U.S. Depository Library Program. Almost all maps of the United
States in the Map Collection are produced by or in cooperation with
the U.S. Geological Survey. Maps are located in the Reference
Department on the Middle level - North.
TOPOGRAPHIC MAPS
Topographic maps of the
United States are arranged alphabetically by State and by Quadrangle
name. Each quadrangle is named according to a prominent geographic
feature. The topographic maps are located on the Middle level -
North in map cases.
For Utah Maps see the
7.5 minute Quadrangle Names Map attached to the top of the map cabinets.
The Index to Topographic
and other Map Coverage are guides to individual quadrangle
maps available for each state are on top of the south map
cabinet (green booklets). Look for the STATE INDEX sign.
Use indexes to find the maps available for each state, then find
the appropriate state drawer and locate the named map.
The Catalog of Topographic and other Published Maps
for each state are located in the same area (brown booklets) and
contain a catalog of USGS published maps for each state.
We have many, but not all of the state maps.
Topographical Map Series
available at the Library:
- 1:24,000 scale, 7.5 minute. All states filed alphabetically.
Look at the signage
- 1:50,000 scale. Supplements the 7.5 series. See
the Index to 1:50,000 scale maps with the other indexes
on the south map cabinet.
- :62,500 scale15 minute map - Utah only.
- 1:100,000 scale, 30 x 60 minute maps - See the appropriate
state's Index to Topographic and other Map Coverage. These
are also filed alphabetically by state.
- 1:250,000 scale All states and Antarctica, Canada and
Peru.
- 1:500,000 scale state maps.
- United States maps of various scales
USGS GEOLOGIC SERIES
AND HYDROLOGIC MAPS
Location: Black
Filing Cabinets Reference - Middle Level North.
To find U.S.G.S.
Geologic and Hydrologic Maps:
GeoRef
- (Access through the Library's Databases By Title Page)
Database for worldwide literature of the geosciences. 1785 to present
for North America; 1933 to present for international literature
Updated 24 times a year. Search tips: Select Advanced
Searching Mode. Select map as a type of material. Type in
search terms, for example Richfield and Utah. Select the appropriate
title and note map series and text number in the report number filed
of the record. You can also search by coordinates. This
is available to WSU students only.
Guide
to USGS Publications Located on Table 2A
A cumulative guide that contains map series and papers published
since the inception of the USGS. This guide contains complete
area, subject, coordinate and author indexes. Catalogs more
than 10,000 thematic maps and professional papers published by the
United States Geological Survey.
| Series |
Name |
Series |
Name |
| C |
Coal Investigations |
L |
Land Use and Land Cover |
| GP |
Geophysical Investigations |
MF |
Miscellaneous Field Studies |
| GQ |
Geologic Quadrangle |
MR |
Mineral Investigations Resource |
| H |
Hydrologic Units |
OC |
Oil and Gas Investigations Charts |
| HA |
Hydrologic Investigations |
OM |
Oil and Gas Investigations Maps |
| I |
Miscellaneous Investigations Studies |
|
|
Location: Black
Filing Cabinets Reference - Middle Level South
Country/Areas of the World
Maps - CIA maps of indivicual countries and world maps.
National Geographic Maps
- Small collection from the National Geographic Magazine.
Finding
Maps Guide
What is Map
Scale ?
REFERENCE MAPS
Atlas of the World
Reference Atlas Table G1021.M213
Rand McNally Commercial Atlas & Marketing Guide Reference
Atlas Table G1019.R22
The Book of the World Reference Atlas Table G1021.K3842
Historical Atlas of the United States Reference Atlas Table
G1201.S1 N3
Atlas of Utah - Reference Desk
All TOPO Maps - Utah, Idaho, Wyoming, Nevada, Montana topographic
maps on CD-ROM. Ask for the disks at the Circulation Desk.
National Geographic Maps on CD. Ask for the disks at the
Circulation Desk.
State maps and Road Atlases are located at the Reference
Desk.
Aerial
Maps Links - from USGS
Census
Maps U.S. Census Bureau Maps and Cartographic Resources
Color
Landform Atlas of the United States Includes
satellite information for states and counties,
1895 state maps, a his collection of electronic images contains
detailed topographic maps of the USA. Each state is shown on a seperate
map. A shaded relief map of Afghanistan is new offered.
Geographic
Names Information System
'Contains information about almost 2 million physical and cultural
geographic features in the United States. The Federally recognized
name of each feature described in the data base is identified, and
references are made to a feature's location by State, county, and
geographic coordinates.'
GEONet
Names Server
Provides access to the National Imagery and Mapping Agency's (NIMA)
database of foreign geographic feature names.
Getty
Thesaurus of Geographic Names
Contains nearly 1 million place names representing approximately
900,000 places, with their latitudes, longitudes, and political
and physical hierarchies
Google
Earth Offers maps and satellite images
for complex or pinpointed regional searches
Historical
Maps of the United States Perry-Castaneda
Map Collection - University of Texas.
Library
of Congress Map Collections - 1500 - 2004
Map
Blast Get and save maps and directions.
Also offers Yellow Pages search, real time traffic reports for metro
areas, and weather reports.
Mapping
the Natural Parks - Library of Congress American Memory
Collection.
MapQuest
Includes maps, driving directions, live traffic reports, and
travel and city guides.
Maps
of the United States University of Texas
National
Atlas of the United States
National
Maps - EPA site provides many maps, most dealing with
environmental concerns. There are also population maps, land use
maps, a map of military bases, and much more.
Outline
Maps - From Education Place
PCL
Map Collection
Rand
McNalley Travel & Maps
Topozone.com
Every USGS 1:100,000, 1:25,000, and 1:24,000 scale
map in the U.S.